The browser you are using is not supported. Some critical security features are not available for your browser version.

We want you to have the best possible experience with Marcheo. For this you'll need to use a supported browser and upgrade to the latest version.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy in a Nutshell

What information do we collect?

We collect all information concerning your visit and purchase history.

What do we use your information for?
  • We share it with participating vendors so they can offer better products.
  • Use it improve your experience on the site
  • Use it make product recommendations.
  • We may send you emails concerning sales, those you can unsubscribe from easily.
How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information for when you place an order and for when you enter, submit, or access said personal information.

Do we use cookies?

Yes we do, there are also cookies from Google, Facebook and other services we use to drive traffic to the site. The reality is that without cookies the modern internet will not work so it's almost impossible to operate without them.

Cookies are stored on your computer and its your computer that sends it to us to tell who you are, for example, it allows our site to "remember" that you logged in.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

No, we are not in the selling data business.

Third party links

Much like the global economy, we rely on many third party services such as Google, Facebook and others to operate, drive traffic and support the growth of Marcheo. These services all have their own privacy policies. 

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at http://marcheo.co

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our online privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us at mailto:info@marcheo.co

 

Privacy Policy in Full Legalize

Last update on June 23rd, 2020.


MARCHEO Inc. (hereinafter identified as "we”, "our” or "MARCHEO”), describes the policy regarding personal information collected on the MARCHEO website and/or mobile app platforms.

We are grateful for your interest in our products and services and your decision to use them. We recognize that establishing long-term business relationships is based largely on trust and to earn that trust, we must first commit ourselves to protecting your personal information.

This privacy statement applies solely to personal information collected during visits to the MARCHEO website or while using the MARCHEO app. It does not cover personal information collected offline or manually processed data.

We provide this online Privacy Statement in order to inform you of our practices regarding privacy and choices available to you regarding how we collect, use and disclose personal information you provide through this website.

We demonstrate our commitment to your privacy in accordance with the laws and regulations applicable in Canada, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

We provide, if necessary, changes to this privacy statement. The Privacy Statement is current as of the last revision date appearing at the top of this page. We will treat all personal information in a manner that corresponds to the privacy statement under which it was collected and in accordance with our privacy policy, unless we have your consent to treat it differently. This Privacy Statement applies to any information we collect or we receive about you, from all sources.

Personal information is any information that is associated with your identity. This information may include, without limitation, your name, mailing address, telephone numbers, email address, identification numbers and, in some case, your opinions and individual preferences.

We will always collect your Personal Information by fair and lawful means (when you fill in information fields using MARCHEO, for example). We collect your personal information when we have your consent to do so or to the extent permitted by law.

Before using this information, we determine the purposes for which we use your personal information at the time we obtain from you such information and your consent. One of the main purposes for which we collect your personal information is to enable and facilitate the business transactions you may wish to perform on the MARCHEO platform.

When we obtain from you such information and your consent to its disclosure, we determine to whom and for what purpose we disclose your personal information. We can, for example, disclose your personal information:

  • to persons for which you have given your consent
  • to government agencies as required by law

We obtain your consent prior to collecting, and in any event, before using or disclosing your personal information for any purpose. We obtain your consent when you register on any MARCHEO service.

We ensure that all companies that are members of our group and other third parties whose services we retain to be executed on our behalf and to whom we provide personal information, are obligated by contract to respect the aim of this privacy statement, our policy and our practices with respect to confidentiality, or to be governed by the same privacy policy.

Your personal information will be used, disclosed and retained as long as necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was collected and as permitted or required by law. We have devised conditions regarding minimum and maximum retention periods and procedures for maintaining and destroying your Personal Information.

Upon written request from you and to the extent permitted by law, we will provide any personal information about you that we have collected, used or disclosed. We will provide such information in a generally understandable format, including the explanation of abbreviations or codes.

We will ensure that your personal information is kept as accurate, complete and current as possible. We cannot, however, guarantee that the information is accurate and complete. When we collect personal information from you, we rely on you to make it accurate. When we collect personal information from other sources, we demand a statement from such sources regarding the accuracy of such personal information.

You can, at any time, demonstrate in writing as to the accuracy or completeness of personal information that we hold about you. If you demonstrate that the personal information we have about you is inaccurate or incomplete, we will make the necessary changes to your personal information.

We will try to answer each of your written requests not later than thirty (30) days after receipt of such requests. We will contact you in writing if we cannot respond to your requests in a timely manner. As required by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, you have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada with regard to our compliance with these delays.

We will charge no fee for accessing your personal information or our privacy policies and practices.

We may request that you provide sufficient identification to allow access to your personal information. Such information shall be used only for that purpose.

To protect your personal information against loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification, we have implemented physical security, organizational, contractual and technological measures. The only employees to whom we have authorized access to your personal information are those who need to know such information as part of their duties, or whose duties require such information.

Any comments, questions, concerns or complaints with regard to the processing of your personal information or our privacy policies and practices, should be forwarded to our privacy protection representative:

By email: info@marcheo.co

We will advise you of the procedures to follow when making a request or formulating a complaint.